Saturday, March 3, 2012

Madame Tussauds Amsterdam

The post that got away and came back after more than two weeks.. :p
Remember my friends and I went to Amsterdam last month? Instead of just going around the city, we got the chance to enter Madame Tussauds, the world's famous tourist attraction for celebrity wax figures.
 

We were lucky! You wanna know why? It's because we got a special VIP promotion from the sales girl. She said we're her VIPs and we only paid 14 euros each instead of 20 for the tickets and we got to use the Fast Track Entrance.Peliks why we got the VIP promotion..Ada muka VIP ke kitorunk ni? Humma2...


Well, I'm just gonna write briefly on Madame Tussauds Amsterdam.I know you guys are just waiting to see the pics.Hee..Located at Dam Square, the Madame Tussauds Amsterdam is the first branch opened outside of the United Kingdom.Since its opening in 1971, Madame Tussauds Amsterdam has been modernized, equipped with surprise effects, added new interesting figures and various interactive experiences.Teruja kan?!

So now it's time to enjoy the pictures!!!
Oh wait...Warning in advance untuk gambar2 posing poyo yang akan membuatkan anda termuntah...kalau x muntah pon rasa geli teramat kot.. :p

That guy is a famous Dutch host if i'm not mistaken..I don't remember his name though.. ;p
You can see Lady Gaga, Justin Bieber and Danny Osmond

Bon Jovi and Prince and ermmmm....

I just know Pavarotti and Elvis Presley...

Bob Marley and Ina Marley

Eh cam hawt plak rambut I camni... Haha

The view of the Dam Square from Madame Tussauds

From front : Doutzen Kroes, Elle Macpherson and Victoria Beckham

Pose ngan Posh siap...

Hi adik manis...

Oh Madonna, the Queen of Pop!

George Clooney and Julia Roberts

Nicholas Cage...Sampai bulu dada pon dorunk buat cam real...lol..
Michael Jackson in the house y'all!!! Oh not forgetting the famous couple, Brangelina...

Close ups...
Dapat gak experience kena interview ngan Oprah kan..howoe..

Famous Celebrities..

Mahatma Gandhi...

 I'm not sure who he is but he's cool..

Queen Beatrix of the Netherlands

Tertibe kerja ngan Barack Obama kan...
I don't know who she is but Granny, you should not be smoking at that age!!!

Alololo...macam nenek ngan cucu-cucu plak..

Monalisa

You have here Freddy Heineken, Madame Tussaud, Pablo Picasso and Nenek Smoker..
The great artists
Albert Einstein... Cantik rambut...

Vincent Van Gogh

Buat sit-ups ngan David Beckham jap..

We're cycling with Lance Armstrong

Emotional plak bila kalah...

Oh that guy was in charge of explaining about the wax figures in Madame Tussauds. He said they would take about 3 months to produce a wax figure.The hair is made of real hair which they have bought from India.This is because Indians don't use chemical substances on their hair, so the hair is still in good shape. The cost of every wax figure is around  €85000.Those are the facts that I managed to get from him. :)

James Bond

Infos and interactive experiences

Beyonce...Listen...to the song here in my heart....

Hand moulds of famous celebrities

Okay tahan muntah please...I pon tengah tahan ni.. ;p

If only I could meet them in person...

Kylie Minogue..Lets Karaoke!!!

X dapat karaoke ngan Kylie, karaoke ngan Rumitha and Ina pon jadilah...
Face Illusions

X dapat nak lawan derrière J.Lo...hahaha...

Along the stairways towards the exit..

Sebelum exit kena terjun bangunan dulu...I want Spiderman!!!

Till the next post..
Tschüss und mach's gut!

17 comments:

Zinnirah Humaira said...

I wish you can meet them in person, btw, great journey..kalau ada rezeki nak ke sana tahun ini, heee :)

sully86 said...

nabs: Noooooooooooooooo!!!!! *referring to last picture*

Amirul Jasmi said...

Nice place to visit! :)

Nabil Aizat Abdul Rahman said...

to Zinnirah:
Oh that's nice..Enjoy to the fullest bila u kat sini..

to sully:
Hahaha...xpe spiderman dah selamatkan..

to Amirul:
It really is..

FaiZaH Fyn said...

blogger pertama yang di interview oleh Oprah..suka gila gambar last tu!

ai shah zawani said...

best nye. btw new follower. Teringin ohh nak pegii Amsterdem.

neemo said...

ur face look alike cam my lil bro except the dimple =)

Paklung Tony said...

Looks like fun in there... I just wonder about the admission for that? It was a bit high in London...

FarhaNezam said...

saya sangat3 jealous!!!

ArianA said...

nabeyl..the brangelina doesn't look real at all..hehe..but u look hot with bob marley's hair..haha..

Nabil Aizat Abdul Rahman said...

to Faizah:
haha I wished! Oh thanx..

to ai shah zawani:
Hi thanx for supporting this blog..rajin2 la datang sini ye..

to neemo:
haha seriously? nak tgk skit gambar dia..

Nabil Aizat Abdul Rahman said...

to Tony:
As i've written in the above post, we got the VIP promotion.So it was 14 euros instead of 20.

to Farha:
:p cepat mai sini mai..

dayanaazhar:) said...

syokknye...

Nabil Aizat Abdul Rahman said...

to Ariana:
Haha..thanx..balik Malaysia i buat rambut camtu lah..:p

to dayana:
Best2

Zamri A. said...

Best gi Madame Tussauds! Tp, eh... wax figures tu lebih kurang sama ngan yg London jgk rupanya. Cool... =)

mohd041011 said...

Nasib tak muntah tapi rasa cemburu pulak hehe.
Cuma tak berapa real sangat patung kat situ +_+

miss April said...

i wish